CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83114

Mr. Robert Rogers
Circle International, Inc.
8592 N.E. Alderwood Road
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of cable clamps from China.

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, on behalf of API International, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are a number of cable clamps used in the communications industry to secure cable. These clamps are not work-holder devices. Part number 165 is a beam clamp made of cast galvanized carbon steel. The clamp is 2 5/8 x 2 ¼ x 2 ¼ inches with a 100 lip on the top. Threaded holes are located on the top lip, the bottom base and the back for setscrews.

Part number 1914 is a 2 ½-inch snap in coax hanger. It is made of 304 stainless steel. The clamp is flexible. Part number 1852 is a stainless steel universal clamp. The clamp is 1 ¾ x 2 1/8 x 2 1/8 inches with tap holes on the top and both sides.

The applicable subheading for part number 165 will be 7325.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for parts 1914 and 1852 will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division